If you have many assets, you may need to have a Will, a living trust, a power of attorney, and a medical power of attorney, which can cost $5,000 to $10,000. To avoid having your life insurance proceeds taxed, you can create an irrevocable life insurance trust. For example, if there are six homes in the estate for distribution, you will need six death certificates alerting the banks, for instance, of the death. Accordingly, Probate, the formal process during which a judge distributes a decedent’s estate, can take several years and be quite expensive. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Many lawyers keep track of their time in six-minute increments (one-tenth of an hour). Upon the maker’s death, all the trust property will pass to the beneficiaries named by the maker in the Trust upon the terms and conditions that the maker chose.