If there are properties, then appraisals should be completed to show fair market value should selling the properties is necessary. Although it’s not necessary for you to have two witnesses to draft a holographic will, it can be helpful to have them. A Spendthrift Trust Is A Type Of Trust That Enables Asset Protection. Your trust can hold the assets and transfer them to your beneficiary weeks, months, or years after your death. Testamentary Trust. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. The idea behind this provision is that a beneficiary cannot assign their interest in a trust to a third party, including a creditor. You may not have intended this outcome, but state laws may require your property to go to relatives you never intended.